Data Privacy Statement Gallup International GmbH

Market, Opinion and/or Social research conducted by the
Gallup International GmbH , Vienna, Austria

This privacy statement is intended for persons who participate in a study for the purposes of market, opinion and/or social research, in particular who participate (by telephone, in person or via the Internet) in a survey or complete online questionnaires, or who have been contacted for these purposes.

We process your personal data exclusively within the framework of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. In the following, we will tell you who we are and inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the data collection as well as your rights under the GDPR.

1. Responsible Party and Data Protection Officer

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is:
Das Österreichische Gallup-Institut GmbH.
Lobkowitzplatz 1 , 1010 Vienna
office@gallup-international.at
+T +43-1-470 47 24-0
In certain cases, we process data to conduct studies as a processor. In this case, the responsible party for data processing is our client. If this is the case, we will explicitly inform you of this fact and the identity of the responsible party before conducting the survey. We have agreed with our client on appropriate guarantees for the protection of your personal data, so that anonymity and confidentiality of your participation are maintained in any case and also vis-à-vis our client, and the protection of your personal data does not fall below the level described below. Further information can be found under point 6 of this privacy statement.

2. Collection and Processing Of Data

2.1. Collection

We only process personal data that you have provided to us in the course of a survey (in person, by telephone, by post, by e-mail or web-based) or contact data that we have lawfully acquired from third parties (address publishers and direct marketing companies). Furthermore, we process telephone numbers that we have generated as random numbers using the RLD method (Randomized Last Digit method).

In particular, we collect and process the following categories of data:
Order number, first name, last name, academic title, date of birth address census district, telephone and fax numbers or e-mail addresses, demographic characteristics, data resulting from voluntary answers to questions defined by the respective study purposes.
In addition, we process special categories of data ("sensitive data") resulting from demographic characteristics (e.g., religious denomination or trade union membership) or from voluntary responses to questions defined by the respective study purpose.
The provision of your personal data is voluntary. There is no legal obligation to disclose it. In the event that you do not wish to disclose your personal data, it will not be collected and consequently will not be taken into account in a study.

2.2. Processing

a. Purposes of processing

We process your personal data for selection in the context of a representative population and contacting potential study participants (respondents).
We process your personal data for the purpose of market, opinion and/or social research by systematically collecting, analyzing and scientifically evaluating the answers of study participants (respondents) or survey results and to compare and draw conclusions from study results for short-, medium- and long-term studies.

b. Legal basis

With regard to the processing of your personal data for the selection within a representative population and contacting of study participants (respondents), we rely on our overriding legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is to conduct studies in the field of market, opinion and/or social research as part of our ordinary business activities.
With regard to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of market, opinion and/or social research, we rely on our overriding legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is to conduct studies in the field of market, opinion and/or social research within the scope of our ordinary business activities. In addition, special measures are taken to protect your personal data.
We process the aforementioned personal data, in particular data of the special data categories, based on the authorization to process personal for purposes of scientific research pursuant to Section 5 of the Research Organization Act (Forschungsorganisationsgesetz, FOG)

c. Anonymization

We process your personal data for the purposes of market, opinion and social research in anonymized or pseudonymized form.
If a personal reference is not necessary for a study, the data required for this purpose, such as first name, last name or address, are not collected or irrevocably separated from survey results and are not included in the study results. In these cases, it is no longer possible to trace your answers back to you personally.

d. Pseudonymization

Insofar as we are aware of personal data that allow your answers to be traced back to you, your personal data will be pseudonymized - even before they are processed for the purposes of market, opinion and/or social research.

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in which the data that can be traced back to a specific person (e.g. name, address and/or date of birth) are separated from the other personal data of the same person (usually the answers to questions in a study) and replaced by an identification feature (such as a code or number).
Without knowing which identification feature stands for which person, it is no longer possible to trace the other personal data (usually the answers to questions in a study) back to a specific person. The information as to which information characteristic stands for which person is stored separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the remaining personal data cannot be traced back to a specific person without authorization.

3. Transmission And Disclosure Of Personal Data

Study results are transmitted to the client of a study exclusively in anonymous form (i.e. without personal data).
In order to conduct a study, we use interviewers who conduct the survey of study participants (respondents) for us as order processors. These interviewers receive your personal data from us for conducting interviews or collect personal data in the interviews on our behalf. They process your data on our behalf and only for as long as is necessary and are strictly bound by our instructions in doing so.

Auditors are regularly commissioned by the client of a study to check compliance with the quality guidelines for market and opinion research. These auditors check whether a study meets the high scientific standards of market and opinion research. Insofar as this is necessary for the audit, personal data will be transmitted to these auditors as stated under point 2.1 of this data protection declaration.

Your personal data will not be transferred to a country with a lower level of data protection than the European Union.

4. Storage Period

Your personal data will be stored for the duration of the study and beyond as needed for the validity of the study results, to demonstrate compliance with good scientific practice, and as a basis for further scientific research (showing trends in short-, medium-, and long-term studies).

5. Your Rights

You have the right to request information at any time about whether and what data we process about you. You also have the right to erasure, restriction of processing or to object to processing under certain conditions, as well as the right to data portability.

If you would like to know more about your rights or to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details provided in accordance with point 1 of this Privacy Policy.

If you believe that we are processing your data unlawfully, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna ,

Mail: dsg@dsg.gv.at

6. When We Act As a Processor

If we process your data as a processor in the course of conducting a survey, the data controller is the client of that survey. If this is the case, we will inform you of this fact and the identity of the data controller before the survey begins.

Even if we act as a processor, the anonymity of survey participants and the confidential treatment of survey results is guaranteed, just as if we were the controller of the processing ourselves. The results of the survey are transmitted to the client of a study exclusively in anonymous form (i.e. not in personal form). The only exception to this rule is if you expressly wish the survey results to be passed on to the client in personal form.

If you wish to exercise your rights vis-à-vis the data controller, as outlined in point 5 of this privacy statement, you can also send a corresponding request to us using the contact options mentioned in point 1.

For further information on the data processing of the data controller, please refer to the data protection statement of the data controller.

Vienna, April 2018